36, Swainstone Road, RG2 0DX
36 Swainstone Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £388,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£388,000 on Jun 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,303 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £388,000 £3,374 £379,803 £3,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Swainstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 36 Swainstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.