15, Rectory Close, TN26 3QD
15 Rectory Close is a 180 m² detached home in High Halden. It sold for £850,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £850,000 4.8% 1.8% Feb 2010 £415,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Rectory Close.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,522 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £850,000 £4,722 £814,035 £4,522 Feb 2010 £415,000 £2,306 £641,385 £3,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £814,035. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Halden are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,760 per square metre (£336 and £442 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £652,000 and £857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 543 square metres (5,845 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Rectory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/08/2024. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Rectory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: