1, The Orchard, EX7 0JD
1 The Orchard is a 108 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £440,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £440,000 4.1% 1.2% May 2009 £231,000 6.8% 4.8% Dec 1995 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,072 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £440,000 £4,074 £439,732 £4,072 May 2009 £231,000 £2,139 £386,546 £3,579 Dec 1995 £95,000 £880 £546,938 £5,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,732. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 638 square metres (6,867 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Orchard. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/09/2012. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Orchard.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D