Property data
Sale history
£165,000 on Jul 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Flaxhall Street.

Floorplan 72
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,462 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,510 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £165,000 £2,463 £168,159 £2,510

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £168,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £161,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 72 Flaxhall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Flaxhall Street.

Photos for 72 Flaxhall Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.