44, Norton Drive, HX2 7RB
44 Norton Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Halifax. It sold for £231,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £231,000 4.9% 2.4% Mar 1997 £59,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Norton Drive.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,208 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £231,000 £3,208 £230,745 £3,205 Mar 1997 £59,500 £826 £245,770 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £230,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,940 per square metre (£193 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 373 square metres (4,015 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Norton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 44 Norton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.