Postage Stamp Cottage, New Street, LN13 0DH
Postage Stamp Cottage New Street is a 155 m² detached home in Maltby Le Marsh. It sold for £255,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £255,000 6.0% 3.5% Jul 1996 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Postage Stamp Cottage, New Street.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,668 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £255,000 £1,645 £258,525 £1,668 Jul 1996 £47,000 £303 £237,984 £1,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maltby Le Marsh are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,790 per square metre (£172 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 337 square metres (3,627 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Postage Stamp Cottage New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2024) for Postage Stamp Cottage New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 29 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 162 sqm (1,744 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).