38, Darwin Crescent, LE11 5SB
38 Darwin Crescent is a 53 m² terraced home in Loughborough. It sold for £197,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £197,000 2.6% -0.3% Jan 2010 £132,950 42.0% 39.8% Aug 2009 £117,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Darwin Crescent.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,716 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £197,000 £3,717 £198,590 £3,747 Jan 2010 £132,950 £2,508 £230,335 £4,346 Aug 2009 £117,000 £2,208 £172,751 £3,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Loughborough are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,170 per square metre (£218 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Darwin Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/04/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Darwin Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: