52, Hawthorne Drive, S63 8NT
52 Hawthorne Drive is a 106 m² detached home in Bolton Upon Dearne. It sold for £185,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £185,000 1.8% -1.0% Apr 2008 £135,000 190.3% 174.8% Feb 2008 £107,500 -12.2% -14.6% Mar 2006 £137,000 9.8% 7.6% Oct 2004 £119,995 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,745 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,801 per square metre (£167 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £185,000 £1,745 £190,879 £1,801 Apr 2008 £135,000 £1,274 £212,352 £2,003 Feb 2008 £107,500 £1,014 £178,892 £1,688 Mar 2006 £137,000 £1,292 £239,760 £2,262 Oct 2004 £119,995 £1,132 £193,947 £1,830 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Upon Dearne are now selling for between £1,200 and £2,090 per square metre (£111 and £194 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Hawthorne Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2017. It last appeared Mar 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Hawthorne Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: