Property data
Sale history
£74,000 on Mar 2025
Internal area
72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,027 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,062 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £74,000 £1,028 £76,429 £1,062

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £76,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2025 25/0285/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Decision has yet to be made
Address:
28, Moortown Road, Middlesbrough,
Description:
Erection of two storey building to create 2no. 1 bed flats
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.