19, High Street, CT9 5LN
19 High Street is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Margate. It sold for £340,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £340,000 5.6% 2.6% Jun 2014 £185,000 3.6% 2.0% Mar 2013 £177,000 5.2% 2.0% Nov 2010 £157,000 6.8% 4.4% Nov 2002 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, High Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,434 per square metre (£319 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,421 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £340,000 £3,434 £338,706 £3,421 Jun 2014 £185,000 £1,869 £359,535 £3,632 Mar 2013 £177,000 £1,788 £374,561 £3,783 Nov 2010 £157,000 £1,586 £317,049 £3,203 Nov 2002 £93,000 £939 £287,009 £2,899 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Margate are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,880 per square metre (£246 and £360 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 19 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 FH/TH/25/0312
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 High Street Garlinge Margate Kent
- Description:
- Formation of vehicular access
- Summary:
- 06 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: