50, First Avenue, KT8 2QN
50 First Avenue is a 57 m² terraced home in West Molesey. It sold for £420,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £420,000 4.5% 1.7% Sep 2005 £175,000 14.0% 12.1% Apr 2002 £112,500 7.3% 6.3% Jun 2001 £106,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, First Avenue.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,368 per square metre (£685 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,233 per square metre (£672 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £420,000 £7,368 £412,295 £7,233 Sep 2005 £175,000 £3,070 £386,064 £6,773 Apr 2002 £112,500 £1,974 £322,466 £5,657 Jun 2001 £106,000 £1,860 £335,997 £5,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Molesey are now selling for between £5,350 and £6,890 per square metre (£497 and £640 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 First Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 50 First Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2014 2014/1204
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 50 First Avenue West Molesey Surrey
- Description:
- Formation of concrete base to horse stables.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: