7 Morweth View, Broads Yard, PL11 3EF
7 Morweth View Broads Yard is a 75 m² flat in Downderry. It sold for £352,500 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £352,500 * 5.0% 2.0% Nov 2013 £200,000 1.9% -0.8% Mar 2008 £180,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7 Morweth View, Broads Yard.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,700 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,699 per square metre (£437 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £352,500 £4,700 £352,416 £4,699 Nov 2013 £200,000 £2,667 £265,365 £3,538 Mar 2008 £180,000 £2,400 £208,140 £2,775 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,416. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Downderry are now selling for between £3,040 and £4,310 per square metre (£282 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- CL247177
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 7 Morweth View, Broads Yard, Downderry, Torpoint parking space and external stores
- Owner
-
BDW TRADING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03018173)
Proprietor address: Barratt Redrow Plc, Barratt House, Cartwright Way, Forest Business Park, Bardon Hill, Coalville LE67 1UF
Price paid on title: £352,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 07 Jul 2025
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Morweth View Broads Yard. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Morweth View Broads Yard.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, underfloor, electric.
- Summary: