5, Fairfield Drive, NE30 3AE
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £453,000 Jul 2025 4.3% 1.4% £442,781 £264,500 Oct 2012 141.1% 134.2% £393,952 £135,000 Jan 2012 na na £199,306 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £6,205 per sqm (£576 per sqft) in Jul 2025. For context, homes in North Shields are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,970 per square metre (£280 and £368 per square foot) . See the analysis of North Shields NE30-3 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £220,000 and £290,000 (73 m² × typical £/sqm in North Shields). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 281 square metres (3,025 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Fairfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/10/2018. It last appeared Jan 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 5 Fairfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: