58, Rothes Road, RH4 1LB
58 Rothes Road is a 128 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £775,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £775,000 4.1% 1.4% Aug 2003 £320,000 14.3% 12.5% May 1996 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,054 per square metre (£562 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,187 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £775,000 £6,055 £791,982 £6,187 Aug 2003 £320,000 £2,500 £789,361 £6,167 May 1996 £122,000 £953 £764,400 £5,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £791,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £646,000 and £833,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 MO/2011/1521
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 58, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Insertion of 1 No. dormer window and 1 No. rooflight in rear roof elevation to facillitate the creation of rooms in roof space.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied