9, New Street, CV9 2DW
9 New Street is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Grendon. It sold for £247,500 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £247,500 2.8% -0.0% Sep 2007 £150,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, New Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £247,500 £2,720 £250,194 £2,749 Sep 2007 £150,500 £1,654 £258,251 £2,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £250,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grendon are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,300 per square metre (£221 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 New Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/04/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 New Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.