Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2025 £395,000 5.0% 2.5%
Apr 1997 £99,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, The Alders.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,405 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2025 £395,000 £3,405 £409,376 £3,529
Apr 1997 £99,500 £858 £406,007 £3,500

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £409,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nettleham are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,230 per square metre (£217 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
492 square metres (5,296 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 The Alders. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 14 The Alders.

Photos for 14 The Alders
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.