3, The Cottages, EX5 2JF
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £265,000 May 2025 1.7% -1.6% £280,275 £225,000 Oct 2015 4.8% 2.6% £285,659 £112,000 Jan 2001 81.2% 80.2% £364,506 £83,000 Jul 2000 na na £291,596 - Floor plan
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £4,274 per sqm (£397 per sqft) in May 2025. For context, homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot) . See the analysis of Whimple EX5-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £192,000 and £267,000 (62 m² × typical £/sqm in Whimple). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 The Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/09/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 3 The Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 05 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood), Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, dual fuel (mineral and wood).