Property data
Sale history
£272,000 on Feb 2025
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,090 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,077 per square metre (£286 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £272,000 £3,091 £270,756 £3,077

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,930 per square metre (£280 and £365 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £266,000 and £346,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.