170, Broadway, ME8 6DS
170 Broadway is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £335,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £335,000 7.5% 4.5% Jun 2013 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 170, Broadway.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,786 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £335,000 £4,527 £354,158 £4,786 Jun 2013 £140,000 £1,892 £296,347 £4,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 170 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/11/2024. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 170 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: