Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2025 £175,000 5.0% 2.6%
May 1998 £47,000 na na
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,375 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,256 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £175,000 £4,375 £170,244 £4,256
May 1998 £47,000 £1,175 £189,385 £4,735

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,244. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoddesdon are now selling for between £4,020 and £5,110 per square metre (£373 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.