5, Longland, SP2 7ET
5 Longland is a 69 m² terraced home in Salisbury. It sold for £238,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £238,000 1.5% -2.0% May 2017 £210,000 3.7% 2.0% Jun 2011 £168,950 -0.1% -2.8% Jun 2005 £169,950 14.1% 12.3% Feb 1997 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Longland.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,449 per square metre (£320 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,404 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £238,000 £3,449 £234,863 £3,404 May 2017 £210,000 £3,043 £245,137 £3,553 Jun 2011 £168,950 £2,449 £229,125 £3,321 Jun 2005 £169,950 £2,463 £255,631 £3,705 Feb 1997 £56,000 £812 £240,199 £3,481 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,863. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,850 per square metre (£266 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Longland. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 5 Longland.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: