40, Cygnet Way, BD17 7FB
40 Cygnet Way is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Baildon. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Jul 2025
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £250,000 £2,907 £243,048 £2,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £1,840 and £3,010 per square metre (£170 and £279 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Cygnet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2013. It last appeared May 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Cygnet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.