Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2025 £197,270 2.5% -0.3%
Apr 2005 £119,999 9.4% 7.7%
Dec 2000 £81,000 15.3% 13.6%
Dec 1997 £53,000 na na
Internal area
73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,719 per square metre (£253 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £197,270 £2,702 £198,493 £2,719
Apr 2005 £119,999 £1,644 £229,757 £3,147
Dec 2000 £81,000 £1,110 £240,430 £3,294
Dec 1997 £53,000 £726 £264,992 £3,630

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,493. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,120 per square metre (£216 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 Union Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Union Street.

Photos for 27 Union Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: