5, Links Close, TA8 2JD
5 Links Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Burnham-On-Sea. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £175,000 2.4% -0.5% Feb 2011 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Links Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,536 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £175,000 £2,536 £175,251 £2,540 Feb 2011 £125,000 £1,812 £165,036 £2,392 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnham-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,860 per square metre (£255 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Links Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2017. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Links Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.