Island View, LA22 9PP
Island View is a 121 m² semi-detached home in Ambleside. It sold for £330,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £330,000 * 3.5% 0.6% Apr 2012 £210,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Island View.
- Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,727 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,691 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £330,000 £2,727 £325,643 £2,691 Apr 2012 £210,000 £1,736 £323,934 £2,677 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £325,643. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ambleside are now selling for between £3,730 and £6,800 per square metre (£346 and £631 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £823,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Island View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Island View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 7/2024/5479
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Island View, Grasmere, Ambleside,
- Description:
- Dwelling - variation of condition 2 (local occupancy) of planning permission 7/2011/5330
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 7/2024/5331
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Island View, Grasmere, Ambleside,
- Description:
- Change of use from dwelling to holiday let accommodation
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 7/2006/5422
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Adjacent to Island View, Town End, Grasmere, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Temporary display of advertisement for the Constable Exhibition (until 31 October 2006)