Barf Cottage, CA12 5SQ
Barf Cottage is a 152 m² property in Keswick. It sold for £640,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £640,000 * 8.3% 5.7% Nov 1995 £60,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Barf Cottage.
- Internal area
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,210 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,292 per square metre (£399 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £640,000 £4,211 £652,415 £4,292 Nov 1995 £60,000 £395 £252,748 £1,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 152 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £652,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 152 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £745,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Barf Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for Barf Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2018 7/2018/2078
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Barf Cottage, Thornthwaite, Keswick, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey extension plus external re-modelling of existing dwelling (resubmission of 7/2017/2287)
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 7/2017/2287
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Barf Cottage, Thornthwaite, Keswick,
- Description:
- Proposed two storey extension plus external re-modelling of existing dwelling
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 7/2008/2199
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- Barf Cottage, Thornthwaite, Keswick, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Lake District Applications Lake District Applications: Extension forming additional living accommodation