56b, Castle Road, MK40 3PJ
56b Castle Road is a 85 m² flat in Bedford. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jun 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56b, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,779 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £225,000 £2,647 £236,247 £2,779 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56b Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 56b Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: