Property data
Sale history
£173,500 on Jul 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Earl Street.

Floorplan 1
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,628 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,561 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2025 £173,500 £2,629 £169,017 £2,561

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abersychan are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,240 per square metre (£140 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
History:
Archived sales listing for 1 Earl Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Earl Street.

Photos for 1 Earl Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
13 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:

Summary:
27 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure: