87, Lascelles Drive, CF23 8NZ
87 Lascelles Drive is a 126 m² detached home in Pontprennau. It sold for £377,500 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £377,500 4.6% 1.9% Aug 2001 £130,000 10.4% 9.0% Jun 1999 £105,000 3.5% 1.3% Mar 1996 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 87, Lascelles Drive.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,996 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,099 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £377,500 £2,996 £390,424 £3,099 Aug 2001 £130,000 £1,032 £425,437 £3,376 Jun 1999 £105,000 £833 £423,288 £3,359 Mar 1996 £94,000 £746 £405,516 £3,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £390,424. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontprennau are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,120 per square metre (£301 and £382 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £519,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 87 Lascelles Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/12/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 38 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 87 Lascelles Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.