Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2025 £250,000 6.1% 3.5%
Sep 1998 £50,950 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,385 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,366 per square metre (£406 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £250,000 £4,386 £248,840 £4,366
Sep 1998 £50,950 £894 £251,459 £4,412

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 56 Woodlawn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Woodlawn Way.

Photos for 56 Woodlawn Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments: