8, Amethyst Drive, ME10 5JR
8 Amethyst Drive is a 147 m² detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £467,500 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
£467,500 on Jun 2025
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Amethyst Drive.
- Internal area
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,192 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £467,500 £3,180 £469,264 £3,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,264. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £3,070 and £4,160 per square metre (£285 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £451,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K917711
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 8 Amethyst Drive, Sittingbourne
- Owner
-
BDW TRADING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03018173)
Proprietor address: Barratt Redrow Plc, Barratt House, Cartwright Way, Forest Business Park, Bardon Hill, Coalville, LE67 1UF
Price paid on title: £467,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Jul 2025
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Amethyst Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Amethyst Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C