8, Poplar Place, NE3 1DR
8 Poplar Place is a 85 m² terraced home in Gosforth. It sold for £276,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £276,000 2.5% -0.4% Jul 2009 £185,500 11.0% 8.7% Apr 2002 £86,500 -1.4% -2.7% May 1999 £90,150 11.1% 8.8% Aug 1996 £67,500 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,247 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £276,000 £3,247 £278,366 £3,275 Jul 2009 £185,500 £2,182 £323,974 £3,811 Apr 2002 £86,500 £1,018 £241,207 £2,838 May 1999 £90,150 £1,061 £398,008 £4,682 Aug 1996 £67,500 £794 £384,416 £4,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,366. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gosforth are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,540 per square metre (£228 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Poplar Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/10/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Poplar Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: