57, Fenton Terrace, DH4 7AZ
57 Fenton Terrace is a 68 m² terraced home in Penshaw. It sold for £85,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £85,000 0.0% -2.7% Apr 2005 £84,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,326 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £85,000 £1,250 £90,162 £1,326 Apr 2005 £84,950 £1,249 £126,522 £1,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £90,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penshaw are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,390 per square metre (£115 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Fenton Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 57 Fenton Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: