217, Exchange Road, NG2 6DD
217 Exchange Road is a 84 m² semi-detached home in West Bridgford. It sold for £275,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £275,000 4.3% 1.7% Nov 2000 £97,000 20.2% 18.4% Nov 1998 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £275,000 £3,274 £275,674 £3,282 Nov 2000 £97,000 £1,155 £363,690 £4,330 Nov 1998 £67,000 £798 £311,819 £3,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bridgford are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,380 per square metre (£326 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 217 Exchange Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2022) for 217 Exchange Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: