5, Main Road, LN3 5BJ
5 Main Road is a 160 m² detached home in Bardney. It sold for £260,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2025 £260,000 4.3% 1.7% Aug 1999 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,665 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £260,000 £1,625 £266,404 £1,665 Aug 1999 £90,000 £562 £387,399 £2,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,404. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bardney are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,810 per square metre (£181 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 714 square metres (7,685 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.