Property data
Sale history
£267,500 on Feb 2025
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,821 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Feb 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,949 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2025 £267,500 £3,821 £276,453 £3,949

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,453. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,430 per square metre (£318 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.