Trebarfoote, 5, Village Way, EX5 2FD
Trebarfoote, 5 Village Way is a 126 m² detached home in Whimple. It sold for £457,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£457,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £457,000 £3,627 £439,286 £3,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,286. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £391,000 and £542,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,147 square metres (12,346 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.