238, Myrtle Road, S2 3HR
238 Myrtle Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £152,500 in May 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2025 £152,500 6.2% 3.5% Oct 2001 £36,950 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,242 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in May 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,188 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2025 £152,500 £2,243 £148,803 £2,188 Oct 2001 £36,950 £543 £166,666 £2,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,803. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,020 and £2,740 per square metre (£187 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 238 Myrtle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2019. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 238 Myrtle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.