Property data
Sale history
£205,000 on Jun 2025
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Main Street.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,733 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2025 £205,000 £2,733 £198,161 £2,642

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,161. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £252,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
na
Plot size
169 square metres (1,819 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Main Street.

Photos for 2 Main Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
06 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.