Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2025 £243,000 1.9% -0.9%
Aug 2007 £175,950 13.0% 10.9%
Aug 2002 £96,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, New Hey Road.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Mar 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,036 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2025 £243,000 £3,240 £227,710 £3,036
Aug 2007 £175,950 £2,346 £301,328 £4,018
Aug 2002 £96,000 £1,280 £273,054 £3,641

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,710. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheadle are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,320 per square metre (£295 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 New Hey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 New Hey Road.

Photos for 45 New Hey Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.