16, Goodwin Close, SE16 3TR
16 Goodwin Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Bermondsey. It sold for £790,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
£790,000 on Jul 2025
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Goodwin Close.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £10,128 per square metre (£941 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,907 per square metre (£920 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £790,000 £10,128 £772,716 £9,907 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £772,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bermondsey are now selling for between £5,990 and £8,250 per square metre (£556 and £766 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £467,000 and £644,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Goodwin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/03/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Goodwin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2022 22/AP/3836
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 16 Goodwin Close London Southwark
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) Formation of rear dormer and insertion of two roof lights to front roof scape
- Summary:
- 18 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure: