12, Albemarle Road, IP33 3QS
12 Albemarle Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £350,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £350,000 4.3% 1.5% Feb 2004 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Albemarle Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £350,000 £3,571 £333,248 £3,400 Feb 2004 £142,000 £1,449 £263,413 £2,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £333,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,220 per square metre (£296 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 582 square metres (6,265 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Albemarle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Albemarle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2011 SE/11/0579
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12, Albemarle Road Bury St Edmund
- Description:
- Planning Application - Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 21 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.