104, Malyon Close, CM7 2QY
104 Malyon Close is a 45 m² flat in Braintree. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £160,000 2.3% -0.9% Feb 2015 £126,000 0.1% -2.2% Jun 2006 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104, Malyon Close.
- Internal area
- 45 square metres (484 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,555 per square metre (£330 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,570 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £160,000 £3,556 £160,650 £3,570 Feb 2015 £126,000 £2,800 £159,014 £3,534 Jun 2006 £125,000 £2,778 £127,390 £2,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 45 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 45 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 104 Malyon Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/10/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Malyon Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: