24, Tom Morgan Close, TF4 2PZ
24 Tom Morgan Close is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Dawley. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £325,000 3.5% 0.7% Oct 2004 £160,000 23.1% 21.5% Nov 2002 £106,500 11.7% 9.9% Feb 2000 £78,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Tom Morgan Close.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,954 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,102 per square metre (£288 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £325,000 £2,955 £341,245 £3,102 Oct 2004 £160,000 £1,455 £302,717 £2,752 Nov 2002 £106,500 £968 £306,356 £2,785 Feb 2000 £78,950 £718 £277,858 £2,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £341,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,890 per square metre (£196 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 583 square metres (6,275 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Tom Morgan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/08/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Tom Morgan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 TWC/2021/0374
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24 Tom Morgan Close, Lawley, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension measuring 4.7m in length, 2.8m in height and 2.8m to eaves
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 TA/2021/0618
- Type:
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 24 Tom Morgan Close, Lawley, Telford, Shropshire,
- Description:
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 TWC/2021/0084
- Type: