17, Grove Crescent, KT1 2DD
17 Grove Crescent is a 298 m² detached home in Kingston. It sold for £1,600,000 in Jan 2025.
- Sale history
-
£1,600,000 on Jan 2025
- Internal area
- 298 square metres (3,208 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,369 per square metre (£499 per square foot) in Jan 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,277 per square metre (£490 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2025 £1,600,000 £5,369 £1,572,571 £5,277 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 298 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,572,571. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingston are now selling for between £6,230 and £8,090 per square metre (£578 and £751 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 298 m², this implies a valuation between £1,857,000 and £2,411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 559 square metres (6,017 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 298 sqm (3,208 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.