42, Bridge Street, OX2 0BB
42 Bridge Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £505,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £505,000 6.5% 3.9% Oct 1995 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Bridge Street.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,674 per square metre (£527 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,515 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £505,000 £5,674 £490,867 £5,515 Oct 1995 £78,500 £882 £393,921 £4,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,770 per square metre (£464 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £445,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: