6, Brandon Road, IP25 6AL
6 Brandon Road is a 53 m² terraced home in Watton. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £175,000 5.0% 1.9% Aug 2014 £103,000 3.2% 1.1% Jun 2011 £93,000 -5.6% -8.9% Mar 2010 £100,000 2.5% 0.1% Dec 2003 £86,000 16.0% 14.3% Jun 1998 £37,995 8.1% 5.8% Aug 1996 £33,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Brandon Road.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,301 per square metre (£307 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,450 per square metre (£320 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £175,000 £3,302 £182,833 £3,450 Aug 2014 £103,000 £1,943 £171,655 £3,239 Jun 2011 £93,000 £1,755 £159,338 £3,006 Mar 2010 £100,000 £1,887 £174,272 £3,288 Dec 2003 £86,000 £1,623 £199,107 £3,757 Jun 1998 £37,995 £717 £195,552 £3,690 Aug 1996 £33,000 £623 £188,885 £3,564 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £122,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Brandon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Brandon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: