36, Beecham Road, RG30 2RD
36 Beecham Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £325,000 5.1% 2.2% Jul 2012 £170,000 3.0% 0.5% Jul 2003 £130,600 10.5% 9.1% May 2000 £94,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Beecham Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,585 per square metre (£333 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £325,000 £3,385 £344,190 £3,585 Jul 2012 £170,000 £1,771 £310,730 £3,237 Jul 2003 £130,600 £1,360 £304,037 £3,167 May 2000 £94,950 £989 £308,102 £3,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,340 per square metre (£325 and £403 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Beecham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Beecham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 PL/10/0254
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Beecham Road Reading
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 04 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area