48, Cecil Road, SA4 3DE
48 Cecil Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Gowerton. It sold for £240,000 in Jun 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2025 £240,000 11.6% 6.6% Jan 2020 £133,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,526 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,566 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2025 £240,000 £2,526 £243,789 £2,566 Jan 2020 £133,000 £1,400 £187,609 £1,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gowerton are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,030 per square metre (£202 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Cecil Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2022. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Cecil Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: