48, Abbey Road, NG9 2QF
48 Abbey Road is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Beeston. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2025.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2025 £245,000 3.0% 0.2% Jun 2005 £134,500 14.7% 12.8% Aug 2000 £69,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Abbey Road.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,223 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jul 2025. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2025 £245,000 £3,224 £244,605 £3,218 Jun 2005 £134,500 £1,770 £258,881 £3,406 Aug 2000 £69,500 £914 £292,955 £3,855 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,605. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beeston are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,480 per square metre (£235 and £323 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £192,000 and £264,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Abbey Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/03/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Abbey Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: